sequence of slight earthquakes between Lazio and Abruzzo (Sora)

0
4


A weak seismic sequence occurred between last night and night on the central Apennines, exactly on the border between Abruzzo and Lazio.

According to the data of theINGV three earthquakes were recorded, all weak but still slightly felt by the population of the epicentral area, or between Sora, Valpara, Pescosolido and Balsorano (between the provinces of L’Aquila and Frosinone).
The tremors occurred precisely at 22:53 of yesterday, at 01:13 and the 04:39 of this night. Magnitude 2.2 on the occasion of the first shock, while the other two reached respectively magnitude 2.8 and 2.5. Hypocenter of the shocks around the 14 km of depth.

The most noticeable episode is that of the 01:13, of magnitude 2.8 on the richter scale: the shock was clearly felt on Sora and in a radius of about 20 km. There is no damage to things or people, of course.

Here are the inhabited centers within a radius of 20 km:

CommonProvdistPopCum Pop
BalsoranoAQ535693569
PescosolidoFR515555124
SoraFR72614431268
Campoli AppenninoFR7172532993
BroccostellaFR9274135734
San Vincenzo Valle RovetoAQ10234738081
VillavallelongaAQ1091939000
Isola del LiriFR121171550715
Posta FibrenoFR12113951854
CastelliriFR12345455308
CollelongoAQ12123356541
FontechiariFR13130357844
VicalviFR1478358627
ArpinoFR15726265889
AlvitoFR15271368602
PescasseroliAQ15220370805
MorinoAQ16144872253
Civita d’AntinoAQ1797973232
Monte San Giovanni CampanoFR171292986161
OpiAQ1842086581
Lecce in the MarsiAQ18170288283
CasalvieriFR18269890981
San Donato Val di CominoFR19210793088
VeroliFR1920560113648
Boville ErnicaFR198737122385
Fontana LiriFR192953125338
Holy FatherFR201357126695
OrtucchioAQ201860128555
CasalatticoFR20574129129
BisegnaAQ20223129352


Edited by Raffaele Laricchia



Source link
https://www.inmeteo.net/2019/11/07/appennino-sequenza-di-lievi-scosse-di-terremoto-tra-lazio-e-abruzzo-sora/

Dmca

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

nineteen − 13 =