Earthquake between Lazio and Abruzzo, another shock felt in the night, fear in Frosinone

0
3


There is a lot of apprehension between Ciociaria and Marsica where a considerable seismic sequence has been activated in the last 36 hours, culminating last night at 6.35 pm with a shock of magnitude 4.4. The earth shook again in the night, precisely at 00:19, still in the same area between Pescosolido and Balsorano, right on the border between Abruzzo and Lazio.

The new shock has reached the magnitude 3.5 on the richter scale while the hypocenter was located at a depth of 11 km. The quake was clearly felt with tremors that lasted a few seconds in a radius of at least 50 km, between the provinces of L'Aquila, Rome, Latina, Frosinone and Isernia. Numerous reports from Sora, Frosinone and Cassino where dozens of people went down the street as a precaution. In the area of ​​the epicenter between Balsorano, Pescosolido and Valpara, several families spent the night away from home. Let us remember that schools will remain closed in many places today (read here).

Following detected two other very weak shocks at 00.32 and 05.38, with magnitudes of 2.0 and 2.1 respectively. Both were felt only very close to the epicenter very slightly.

Here are the inhabited centers within a radius of 20 km:

CommonProvdistPopCum Pop
BalsoranoAQ435693569
PescosolidoFR615555124
SoraFR72614431268
San Vincenzo Valle RovetoAQ8234733615
Campoli AppenninoFR9172535340
BroccostellaFR9274138081
VillavallelongaAQ1091939000
Isola del LiriFR111171550715
CastelliriFR12345454169
CollelongoAQ12123355402
Posta FibrenoFR13113956541
FontechiariFR14130357844
MorinoAQ15144859292
ArpinoFR15726266554
VicalviFR1578367337
Civita d’AntinoAQ1597968316
AlvitoFR16271371029
Monte San Giovanni CampanoFR171292983958
PescasseroliAQ17220386161
VeroliFR1720560106721
Boville ErnicaFR188737115458
CollepardoFR19968116426
Lecce in the MarsiAQ191702118128
Fontana LiriFR192953121081
CasalvieriFR192698123779
Holy FatherFR201357125136
OpiAQ20420125556

Stay tuned on www.inmeteo.net! Follow us also on Facebook where we publish many interesting updates in real time!

Edited by Raffaele Laricchia



Source link
https://www.inmeteo.net/2019/11/08/terremoto-lazio-abruzzo-altra-scossa-avvertita-nella-notte-paura-frosinone/

Dmca

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

eighteen − eight =