Le Matin – All African Games: Morocco falls in the rankings on the penultimate day

0
7


Morocco occupies the 5th place in the overall ranking of the 12th African Games (Rabat-2019) with a total of 93 medals, including 27 gold, 26 silver and 40 bronze, at the end of the 11th round contested Thursday.

Egypt still leads the standings with 229 medals (79 gold, 87 silver and 63 bronze) in front of Nigeria which has collected a total of 103 medals (40 gold, 28 silver and 35 bronze), while Africa of South is third with 77 medals (32 gold, 24 silver and 21 bronze).

Here is the medal table at the end of the eleventh day:

CountryGoldMoneyBronzeTotal
Egypt798763229
Nigeria402835103
South Africa32242177
Algeria312755113
Morocco27264093
Tunisia23282879
Mauritius661224
Madagascar64212
Ethiopia541019
Kenya46818



Source link
https://lematin.ma/express/2019/jeux-africains-maroc-recule-classement-l-derniere-journee/321876.html

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

two + 10 =